Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Minnesota · Area code 320

Chimney sweep in Saint Cloud, MN

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Saint Cloud, Alexandria, Willmar and Sartell and the rest of the 320 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Saint Cloud, MN.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 320 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 320 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 320 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 320 area

Winters around Saint Cloud, Alexandria and Willmar mean long, heavy heating seasons and deep freeze-thaw cycles. Wood stoves, inserts and fireplaces that run for months build creosote quickly, and ice and snow load test crowns, caps and flashing. Plan an inspection and sweep in late summer or early fall, before the busy season starts.

The Census Bureau counts about 266,300 homes and apartments in the 320 territory. 52.7% were built before 1980 and 16.3% before 1940, close to the Minnesota figure of 53.3% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1970s, and 75.3% of homes are single-family detached houses.

44.9% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 24.1% with bottled, tank or LP gas. Wood is the main heating fuel in 3.9% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 16.3% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show. Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 6A (cold, humid).

The 320 territory is home to roughly 581,000 people across 174 ZIP codes in Stearns County, Kandiyohi County, McLeod County, Benton County and 25 more counties.

Services in Saint Cloud

The 320 territory at a glance
Population581,000
ZIP codes174
Counties29
Homes and apartments266,300
Built before 198052.7%
Median home built1970s
Heat mainly with wood3.9%
IECC climate zone6A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Saint Cloud? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Saint Cloud
  • Alexandria
  • Willmar
  • Sartell
  • Hutchinson
  • Sauk Rapids
  • Little Falls
  • Saint Joseph
  • Mora
  • Litchfield
  • Milaca
  • Pine City
  • Sauk Centre
  • Cold Spring
  • Glencoe
  • Long Prairie
  • Foley
  • Waite Park
  • Annandale
  • Montevideo
  • Rice
  • Morris
  • Melrose
  • Clearwater
  • Rush City
  • Glenwood
  • Paynesville
  • Pierz
  • Cokato
  • Avon
  • Albany
  • Hinckley
  • Clear Lake
  • Maple Lake
  • New London
  • Dassel
  • Spicer
  • Benson
  • Sandstone
  • Richmond

…and 122 more communities.

All 174 ZIP codes in the 320 territory

55006 55007 55030 55036 55037 55051 55063 55067 55069 55072 55302 55310 55312 55314 55319 55320 55321 55324 55325 55329 55336 55342 55349 55350 55353 55354 55355 55358 55366 55370 55381 55382 55385 55389 55395 55575 55704 55712 55735 56201 56207 56208 56209 56210 56211 56212 56215 56216 56218 56219 56221 56222 56223 56225 56226 56227 56228 56230 56231 56232 56235 56236 56240 56241 56243 56244 56248 56249 56251 56252 56253 56256 56257 56260 56262 56265 56267 56271 56273 56274 56276 56277 56278 56279 56281 56282 56284 56285 56288 56289 56295 56296 56301 56302 56303 56304 56307 56308 56310 56311 56312 56313 56314 56315 56316 56317 56318 56319 56320 56321 56323 56325 56327 56328 56329 56330 56331 56332 56333 56334 56335 56336 56338 56339 56340 56341 56342 56343 56344 56345 56347 56349 56350 56352 56353 56355 56356 56357 56358 56359 56360 56362 56363 56364 56367 56368 56369 56371 56372 56373 56374 56375 56376 56377 56378 56379 56381 56382 56384 56385 56386 56387 56388 56389 56393 56395 56396 56397 56398 56399 56438 56443 56450 56475

Questions about chimney service in Saint Cloud

How do I book a chimney sweep in Saint Cloud?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Saint Cloud, MN.

Which areas does the 320 territory cover?

The 320 territory covers 174 ZIP codes in 29 counties, including Saint Cloud, Alexandria, Willmar, Sartell, Hutchinson, Sauk Rapids, Little Falls and Saint Joseph.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Minnesota?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Midwest, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Saint Cloud?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Saint Cloud homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 320 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Saint Cloud and the 174 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 320 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY