Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Massachusetts · Area code 413

Chimney sweep in Springfield, MA

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Springfield, Chicopee, Pittsfield and Westfield and the rest of the 413 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Springfield, MA.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 413 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 413 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 413 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 413 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Springfield, Chicopee and Pittsfield. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 365,400 homes and apartments in the 413 territory. 74.1% were built before 1980 and 30.7% before 1940, close to the Massachusetts figure of 68.9% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1950s, and 59.4% of homes are single-family detached houses.

42.1% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 28.3% with fuel oil or kerosene. Wood is the main heating fuel in 3.3% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 30.7% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show. Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5A (cool, humid).

The 413 territory is home to roughly 822,000 people across 149 ZIP codes in Hampden County, Hampshire County, Berkshire County, Franklin County and 1 more county.

Services in Springfield

The 413 territory at a glance
Population822,000
ZIP codes149
Counties5
Homes and apartments365,400
Built before 198074.1%
Median home built1950s
Heat mainly with wood3.3%
IECC climate zone5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Springfield? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Springfield
  • Chicopee
  • Pittsfield
  • Westfield
  • Amherst
  • Holyoke
  • West Springfield
  • Ludlow
  • Northampton
  • Greenfield
  • South Hadley
  • Easthampton
  • East Longmeadow
  • Agawam
  • Longmeadow
  • Belchertown
  • North Adams
  • Wilbraham
  • Feeding Hills
  • Ware
  • Florence
  • Williamstown
  • Indian Orchard
  • Southwick
  • Great Barrington
  • Palmer
  • Monson
  • Adams
  • Dalton
  • Southampton
  • Granby
  • Lee
  • Hadley
  • Lenox
  • Turners Falls
  • Hampden
  • South Deerfield
  • Shelburne Falls
  • Brimfield
  • Sunderland

…and 74 more communities.

All 149 ZIP codes in the 413 territory

01001 01002 01003 01004 01007 01008 01009 01010 01011 01012 01013 01014 01020 01021 01022 01026 01027 01028 01029 01030 01031 01032 01033 01034 01035 01036 01038 01039 01040 01041 01050 01053 01054 01056 01057 01059 01060 01061 01062 01063 01066 01069 01070 01071 01072 01073 01075 01077 01079 01080 01081 01082 01083 01084 01085 01086 01088 01089 01090 01092 01093 01095 01096 01097 01098 01101 01102 01103 01104 01105 01106 01107 01108 01109 01111 01115 01116 01118 01119 01128 01129 01138 01139 01144 01151 01152 01199 01201 01202 01203 01220 01222 01223 01224 01225 01226 01227 01229 01230 01235 01236 01237 01238 01240 01242 01243 01244 01245 01247 01252 01253 01254 01255 01256 01257 01258 01259 01260 01262 01263 01264 01266 01267 01270 01301 01302 01330 01337 01338 01339 01340 01341 01342 01343 01344 01346 01347 01349 01350 01351 01354 01360 01367 01370 01373 01375 01376 01379 01521

Questions about chimney service in Springfield

How do I book a chimney sweep in Springfield?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Springfield, MA.

Which areas does the 413 territory cover?

The 413 territory covers 149 ZIP codes in 5 counties, including Springfield, Chicopee, Pittsfield, Westfield, Amherst, Holyoke, West Springfield and Ludlow.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Massachusetts?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Springfield?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Springfield homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 413 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Springfield and the 149 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 413 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY