Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Massachusetts · Area codes 978 / 351

Chimney sweep in Lowell, MA

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Lowell, Lawrence, Haverhill and Peabody and the rest of the 978 / 351 area.

Area codes served: 978, 351 · the overlay covers the same area as 978, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Lowell, MA.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 978 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 978 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 978 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 978 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Lowell, Lawrence and Haverhill. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 539,800 homes and apartments in the 978 territory. 65.4% were built before 1980 and 28.8% before 1940, close to the Massachusetts figure of 68.9% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1960s, and 56.2% of homes are single-family detached houses.

52% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 26.3% with fuel oil or kerosene. Wood is the main heating fuel in 1.4% of homes, close to the national rate of 1.5%.

With 28.8% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5A (cool, humid).

The 978 territory (with overlay 351) is home to roughly 1,357,000 people across 107 ZIP codes in Essex County, Middlesex County, Worcester County, Franklin County.

Services in Lowell

The 978 territory at a glance
Population1,357,000
ZIP codes107
Counties4
Homes and apartments539,800
Built before 198065.4%
Median home built1960s
Heat mainly with wood1.4%
IECC climate zone5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Lowell? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Lowell
  • Lawrence
  • Haverhill
  • Peabody
  • Methuen
  • Salem
  • Leominster
  • Beverly
  • Fitchburg
  • Andover
  • Dracut
  • North Andover
  • Tewksbury
  • Billerica
  • Gloucester
  • Danvers
  • Chelmsford
  • Westford
  • Acton
  • Wilmington
  • Gardner
  • Hudson
  • Sudbury
  • Newburyport
  • Concord
  • Amesbury
  • North Reading
  • Clinton
  • Ipswich
  • Athol
  • Tyngsboro
  • North Billerica
  • Lunenburg
  • Pepperell
  • Groton
  • Maynard
  • Littleton
  • Winchendon
  • North Chelmsford
  • Salisbury

…and 43 more communities.

All 107 ZIP codes in the 978 territory

01005 01331 01364 01366 01368 01420 01430 01431 01432 01434 01436 01438 01440 01441 01450 01451 01452 01453 01460 01462 01463 01464 01467 01468 01469 01470 01471 01472 01473 01474 01475 01503 01510 01523 01541 01561 01564 01718 01720 01740 01741 01742 01749 01754 01776 01810 01812 01821 01822 01824 01825 01826 01827 01830 01831 01832 01833 01834 01835 01840 01841 01842 01843 01844 01845 01850 01851 01852 01853 01854 01860 01862 01863 01864 01876 01879 01885 01886 01887 01889 01899 01913 01915 01921 01922 01923 01929 01930 01931 01936 01938 01944 01950 01951 01952 01960 01961 01966 01969 01970 01971 01982 01983 01984 01985 05501 05544

Questions about chimney service in Lowell

How do I book a chimney sweep in Lowell?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Lowell, MA.

Which areas does the 978 territory cover?

The 978 territory (with overlay 351) covers 107 ZIP codes in 4 counties, including Lowell, Lawrence, Haverhill, Peabody, Methuen, Salem, Leominster and Beverly.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Massachusetts?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Lowell?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Lowell homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 978 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Lowell and the 107 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 978 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY