Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Massachusetts · Area codes 781 / 339

Chimney sweep in Lynn, MA

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Lynn, Malden, Waltham and Medford and the rest of the 781 / 339 area.

Area codes served: 781, 339 · the overlay covers the same area as 781, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Lynn, MA.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 781 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 781 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 781 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 781 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Lynn, Malden and Waltham. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 485,600 homes and apartments in the 781 territory. 72.5% were built before 1980 and 30.6% before 1940, close to the Massachusetts figure of 68.9% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1950s, and 55.1% of homes are single-family detached houses.

56.1% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 24.2% with fuel oil or kerosene. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.2% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 30.6% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5A (cool, humid).

The 781 territory (with overlay 339) is home to roughly 1,210,000 people across 79 ZIP codes in Middlesex County, Norfolk County, Plymouth County, Essex County and 1 more county.

Services in Lynn

The 781 territory at a glance
Population1,210,000
ZIP codes79
Counties5
Homes and apartments485,600
Built before 198072.5%
Median home built1950s
Heat mainly with wood0.2%
IECC climate zone5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Lynn? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Lynn
  • Malden
  • Waltham
  • Medford
  • Revere
  • Arlington
  • Woburn
  • Braintree
  • Randolph
  • Lexington
  • Norwood
  • Melrose
  • Stoughton
  • Saugus
  • Wakefield
  • Burlington
  • Marshfield
  • Reading
  • Dedham
  • Canton
  • Hingham
  • Winchester
  • Stoneham
  • Needham
  • Marblehead
  • South Weymouth
  • Scituate
  • Sharon
  • Pembroke
  • Rockland
  • Duxbury
  • Weymouth
  • Whitman
  • Hanover
  • East Weymouth
  • Kingston
  • Lynnfield
  • West Newton
  • Norwell
  • Wellesley

…and 19 more communities.

All 79 ZIP codes in the 781 territory

01773 01801 01803 01805 01813 01815 01867 01880 01888 01890 01901 01902 01903 01904 01905 01906 01910 01940 01945 02018 02020 02021 02025 02026 02027 02040 02041 02043 02044 02045 02047 02050 02051 02055 02059 02060 02061 02062 02065 02066 02067 02072 02148 02151 02153 02155 02176 02180 02184 02185 02188 02189 02190 02327 02331 02332 02339 02340 02350 02358 02359 02364 02368 02370 02382 02420 02421 02451 02452 02453 02454 02462 02465 02466 02468 02474 02476 02482 02492

Questions about chimney service in Lynn

How do I book a chimney sweep in Lynn?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Lynn, MA.

Which areas does the 781 territory cover?

The 781 territory (with overlay 339) covers 79 ZIP codes in 5 counties, including Lynn, Malden, Waltham, Medford, Revere, Arlington, Woburn and Braintree.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Massachusetts?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Lynn?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 781 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Lynn and the 79 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 781 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY