Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Massachusetts · Area codes 617 / 857

Chimney sweep in Boston, MA

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Boston, Cambridge, Quincy and Dorchester and the rest of the 617 / 857 area.

Area codes served: 617, 857 · the overlay covers the same area as 617, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Boston, MA.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 617 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 617 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 617 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 617 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Boston, Cambridge and Quincy. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 549,500 homes and apartments in the 617 territory. 75.7% were built before 1980 and 48.4% before 1940, higher than the Massachusetts figure of 68.9% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1940s, and 15.6% of homes are single-family detached houses.

60.5% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 26.1% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.1% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%, and 8.7% heat with fuel oil, whose furnaces and boilers also vent through a chimney flue.

With 48.4% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5A (cool, humid).

The 617 territory (with overlay 857) is home to roughly 1,235,000 people across 80 ZIP codes in Suffolk County, Middlesex County, Norfolk County.

Services in Boston

The 617 territory at a glance
Population1,235,000
ZIP codes80
Counties3
Homes and apartments549,500
Built before 198075.7%
Median home built1940s
Heat mainly with wood0.1%
IECC climate zone5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Boston? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Boston
  • Cambridge
  • Quincy
  • Dorchester
  • Somerville
  • Dorchester Center
  • Brookline
  • Everett
  • Brighton
  • Jamaica Plain
  • Chelsea
  • Hyde Park
  • Watertown
  • Roslindale
  • Milton
  • Roxbury
  • Belmont
  • Mattapan
  • Chestnut Hill
  • Charlestown
  • Winthrop
  • Allston
  • Roxbury Crossing
  • Newton
  • Newtonville
  • Readville
  • Milton Village
  • Brookline Village
  • North Waltham
  • Nonantum
All 80 ZIP codes in the 617 territory

02108 02109 02110 02111 02112 02113 02114 02115 02116 02117 02118 02119 02120 02121 02122 02123 02124 02125 02126 02127 02128 02129 02130 02131 02133 02134 02135 02136 02137 02138 02139 02140 02141 02142 02143 02144 02145 02149 02150 02152 02163 02169 02170 02171 02186 02187 02196 02199 02201 02203 02204 02205 02206 02210 02211 02212 02215 02217 02222 02238 02241 02266 02269 02283 02284 02293 02297 02298 02445 02446 02447 02455 02458 02460 02467 02471 02472 02477 02478 02495

Questions about chimney service in Boston

How do I book a chimney sweep in Boston?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Boston, MA.

Which areas does the 617 territory cover?

The 617 territory (with overlay 857) covers 80 ZIP codes in 3 counties, including Boston, Cambridge, Quincy, Dorchester, Somerville, Dorchester Center, Brookline and Everett.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Massachusetts?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Boston?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Boston homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 617 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Boston and the 80 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 617 territory 617-CHIMNEY is available as a local vanity number for $100/month.

Call 833-CHIMNEY