Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Rhode Island · Area code 401

Chimney sweep in Providence, RI

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Providence, Warwick, Pawtucket and Cranston and the rest of the 401 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Providence, RI.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 401 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 401 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 401 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 401 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Providence, Warwick and Pawtucket. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 483,100 homes and apartments in the 401 territory. 72.3% were built before 1980 and 30.7% before 1940, close to the Rhode Island figure of 72.3% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1960s, and 55.4% of homes are single-family detached houses.

54.4% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 27.6% with fuel oil or kerosene. Wood is the main heating fuel in 1.2% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 30.7% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5A (cool, humid).

The 401 territory is home to roughly 1,102,000 people across 90 ZIP codes in Providence County, Kent County, Washington County, Newport County and 1 more county.

Services in Providence

The 401 territory at a glance
Population1,102,000
ZIP codes90
Counties5
Homes and apartments483,100
Built before 198072.3%
Median home built1960s
Heat mainly with wood1.2%
IECC climate zone5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Providence? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Providence
  • Warwick
  • Pawtucket
  • Cranston
  • Woonsocket
  • Cumberland
  • Coventry
  • West Warwick
  • Johnston
  • Newport
  • North Kingstown
  • Central Falls
  • Bristol
  • East Providence
  • Wakefield
  • Westerly
  • East Greenwich
  • Lincoln
  • Portsmouth
  • Barrington
  • Middletown
  • Riverside
  • Tiverton
  • North Providence
  • Smithfield
  • Narragansett
  • North Smithfield
  • Warren
  • Rumford
  • North Scituate
  • Charlestown
  • Kingston
  • Chepachet
  • Greenville
  • Pascoag
  • West Greenwich
  • Harrisville
  • Exeter
  • Saunderstown
  • Foster

…and 30 more communities.

All 90 ZIP codes in the 401 territory

02801 02802 02804 02806 02807 02808 02809 02812 02813 02814 02815 02816 02817 02818 02822 02823 02824 02825 02826 02827 02828 02829 02830 02831 02832 02833 02835 02836 02837 02838 02839 02840 02841 02842 02852 02857 02858 02859 02860 02861 02862 02863 02864 02865 02871 02872 02873 02874 02875 02876 02877 02878 02879 02880 02881 02882 02883 02885 02886 02887 02888 02889 02891 02892 02893 02894 02895 02896 02898 02901 02902 02903 02904 02905 02906 02907 02908 02909 02910 02911 02912 02914 02915 02916 02917 02918 02919 02920 02921 02940

Questions about chimney service in Providence

How do I book a chimney sweep in Providence?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Providence, RI.

Which areas does the 401 territory cover?

The 401 territory covers 90 ZIP codes in 5 counties, including Providence, Warwick, Pawtucket, Cranston, Woonsocket, Cumberland, Coventry and West Warwick.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Rhode Island?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Providence?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Providence homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 401 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Providence and the 90 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 401 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY