Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Connecticut · Area codes 203 / 475

Chimney sweep in New Haven, CT

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for New Haven, Bridgeport, Stamford and Waterbury and the rest of the 203 / 475 area.

Area codes served: 203, 475 · the overlay covers the same area as 203, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving New Haven, CT.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 203 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 203 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 203 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 203 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around New Haven, Bridgeport and Stamford. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 752,300 homes and apartments in the 203 territory. 69.9% were built before 1980 and 21.1% before 1940, close to the Connecticut figure of 68.6% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1960s, and 55% of homes are single-family detached houses.

40.9% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 34.2% with fuel oil or kerosene. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.6% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 21.1% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5A (cool, humid).

The 203 territory (with overlay 475) is home to roughly 1,842,000 people across 161 ZIP codes in Fairfield County, New Haven County, Litchfield County.

Services in New Haven

The 203 territory at a glance
Population1,842,000
ZIP codes161
Counties3
Homes and apartments752,300
Built before 198069.9%
Median home built1960s
Heat mainly with wood0.6%
IECC climate zone5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in New Haven? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • New Haven
  • Bridgeport
  • Stamford
  • Waterbury
  • Norwalk
  • Danbury
  • Hamden
  • Meriden
  • Fairfield
  • West Haven
  • Stratford
  • Milford
  • Wallingford
  • Shelton
  • Greenwich
  • Trumbull
  • Naugatuck
  • Cheshire
  • Branford
  • Westport
  • Ridgefield
  • North Haven
  • Guilford
  • Darien
  • New Canaan
  • Bethel
  • Southbury
  • Ansonia
  • Monroe
  • Wilton
  • Brookfield
  • Madison
  • Seymour
  • Wolcott
  • Newtown
  • Orange
  • New Fairfield
  • Oxford
  • Derby
  • Sandy Hook

…and 22 more communities.

All 161 ZIP codes in the 203 territory

06401 06403 06404 06405 06408 06410 06411 06418 06437 06440 06443 06450 06451 06460 06461 06468 06470 06471 06472 06473 06477 06478 06482 06483 06484 06487 06488 06491 06492 06493 06494 06495 06501 06502 06503 06504 06505 06506 06507 06508 06509 06510 06511 06512 06513 06514 06515 06516 06517 06518 06519 06520 06521 06524 06525 06530 06531 06532 06533 06534 06535 06536 06537 06538 06540 06601 06602 06604 06605 06606 06607 06608 06610 06611 06612 06614 06615 06673 06699 06701 06702 06703 06704 06705 06706 06708 06710 06712 06716 06720 06721 06722 06723 06724 06725 06726 06749 06762 06770 06798 06801 06804 06807 06810 06811 06812 06813 06814 06816 06817 06820 06824 06825 06828 06829 06830 06831 06836 06838 06840 06850 06851 06852 06853 06854 06855 06856 06857 06858 06860 06870 06875 06876 06877 06878 06879 06880 06881 06883 06888 06889 06890 06896 06897 06901 06902 06903 06904 06905 06906 06907 06910 06911 06912 06913 06914 06920 06921 06922 06926 06927

Questions about chimney service in New Haven

How do I book a chimney sweep in New Haven?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves New Haven, CT.

Which areas does the 203 territory cover?

The 203 territory (with overlay 475) covers 161 ZIP codes in 3 counties, including New Haven, Bridgeport, Stamford, Waterbury, Norwalk, Danbury, Hamden and Meriden.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Connecticut?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in New Haven?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for New Haven homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 203 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from New Haven and the 161 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 203 territory 475-CHIMNEY is available as a local vanity number for $100/month.

Call 833-CHIMNEY