Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New Jersey · Area code 908

Chimney sweep in Elizabeth, NJ

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Elizabeth, Plainfield, Union and Linden and the rest of the 908 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Elizabeth, NJ.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 908 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 908 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 908 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 908 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Elizabeth, Plainfield and Union. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 332,700 homes and apartments in the 908 territory. 67% were built before 1980 and 20.5% before 1940, close to the New Jersey figure of 64.3% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1960s, and 59.3% of homes are single-family detached houses.

71.9% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 13% with fuel oil or kerosene. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.7% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 20.5% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 54% of residents live in climate zone 4A (mixed, humid), and the rest mostly in 5A (cool, humid).

The 908 territory is home to roughly 889,000 people across 82 ZIP codes in Union County, Somerset County, Warren County, Hunterdon County and 1 more county.

Services in Elizabeth

The 908 territory at a glance
Population889,000
ZIP codes82
Counties5
Homes and apartments332,700
Built before 198067%
Median home built1960s
Heat mainly with wood0.7%
IECC climate zone4A, 5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Elizabeth? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Elizabeth
  • Plainfield
  • Union
  • Linden
  • Hillsborough
  • Flemington
  • Hackettstown
  • Phillipsburg
  • Westfield
  • Basking Ridge
  • Scotch Plains
  • Summit
  • Cranford
  • Somerville
  • Roselle
  • Washington
  • Roselle Park
  • New Providence
  • Long Valley
  • Berkeley Heights
  • Belle Mead
  • White House Station
  • Blairstown
  • Lebanon
  • Chester
  • Kenilworth
  • Raritan
  • Milford
  • Fanwood
  • Bernardsville
  • Bedminster
  • Belvidere
  • Califon
  • Annandale
  • Mountainside
  • Clinton
  • Watchung
  • Stewartsville
  • Neshanic Station
  • Glen Gardner

…and 34 more communities.

All 82 ZIP codes in the 908 territory

07016 07023 07027 07033 07036 07060 07061 07062 07063 07069 07076 07083 07090 07091 07092 07201 07202 07203 07204 07207 07208 07823 07825 07829 07830 07831 07832 07833 07838 07840 07844 07853 07863 07865 07870 07880 07882 07901 07902 07920 07921 07922 07924 07930 07931 07934 07939 07946 07974 07977 07979 07980 08502 08801 08802 08803 08804 08808 08809 08821 08822 08825 08826 08827 08829 08833 08834 08844 08848 08853 08858 08865 08867 08868 08869 08870 08876 08885 08886 08887 08888 08889

Questions about chimney service in Elizabeth

How do I book a chimney sweep in Elizabeth?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Elizabeth, NJ.

Which areas does the 908 territory cover?

The 908 territory covers 82 ZIP codes in 5 counties, including Elizabeth, Plainfield, Union, Linden, Hillsborough, Flemington, Hackettstown and Phillipsburg.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New Jersey?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Elizabeth?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 908 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Elizabeth and the 82 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 908 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY