Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New Jersey · Area codes 973 / 862

Chimney sweep in Newark, NJ

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Newark, Paterson, Clifton and Passaic and the rest of the 973 / 862 area.

Area codes served: 973, 862 · the overlay covers the same area as 973, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Newark, NJ.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 973 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 973 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 973 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 973 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Newark, Paterson and Clifton. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 734,300 homes and apartments in the 973 territory. 73.4% were built before 1980 and 24.4% before 1940, higher than the New Jersey figure of 64.3% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1960s, and 43.2% of homes are single-family detached houses.

70.3% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 13.6% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.4% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%, and 10.6% heat with fuel oil, whose furnaces and boilers also vent through a chimney flue.

With 24.4% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 55% of residents live in climate zone 5A (cool, humid), and the rest mostly in 4A (mixed, humid).

The 973 territory (with overlay 862) is home to roughly 1,917,000 people across 145 ZIP codes in Essex County, Passaic County, Morris County, Sussex County and 2 more counties.

Services in Newark

The 973 territory at a glance
Population1,917,000
ZIP codes145
Counties6
Homes and apartments734,300
Built before 198073.4%
Median home built1960s
Heat mainly with wood0.4%
IECC climate zone5A, 4A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Newark? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Newark
  • Paterson
  • Clifton
  • Passaic
  • East Orange
  • Irvington
  • Bloomfield
  • West Orange
  • Morristown
  • Montclair
  • Belleville
  • Orange
  • Garfield
  • Livingston
  • Nutley
  • Parsippany
  • Little Falls
  • Dover
  • Caldwell
  • Lodi
  • Newton
  • Randolph
  • Maplewood
  • Harrison
  • Rockaway
  • Morris Plains
  • Sparta
  • Chatham
  • Hawthorne
  • Sussex
  • South Orange
  • Denville
  • Butler
  • Madison
  • Boonton
  • West Milford
  • Verona
  • Cedar Grove
  • Florham Park
  • Wharton

…and 57 more communities.

All 145 ZIP codes in the 973 territory

07003 07004 07005 07006 07007 07009 07011 07012 07013 07014 07015 07017 07018 07019 07021 07026 07028 07029 07034 07039 07040 07041 07042 07043 07044 07045 07046 07050 07051 07052 07054 07055 07058 07068 07079 07082 07101 07102 07103 07104 07105 07106 07107 07108 07109 07110 07111 07112 07114 07175 07184 07188 07189 07191 07192 07193 07195 07198 07199 07403 07405 07416 07418 07419 07421 07422 07424 07428 07435 07438 07439 07442 07457 07460 07461 07462 07480 07501 07502 07503 07504 07505 07506 07507 07509 07510 07511 07512 07513 07514 07522 07524 07533 07543 07544 07644 07801 07802 07803 07806 07821 07822 07826 07827 07834 07837 07839 07842 07843 07847 07848 07849 07850 07851 07852 07855 07856 07857 07860 07866 07869 07871 07874 07876 07877 07878 07879 07881 07885 07890 07926 07927 07928 07932 07936 07940 07945 07950 07960 07961 07962 07963 07970 07981 07999

Questions about chimney service in Newark

How do I book a chimney sweep in Newark?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Newark, NJ.

Which areas does the 973 territory cover?

The 973 territory (with overlay 862) covers 145 ZIP codes in 6 counties, including Newark, Paterson, Clifton, Passaic, East Orange, Irvington, Bloomfield and West Orange.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New Jersey?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Newark?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 973 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Newark and the 145 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 973 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY