Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New Jersey · Area code 856

Chimney sweep in Cherry Hill, NJ

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Cherry Hill, Camden, Vineland and Sicklerville and the rest of the 856 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Cherry Hill, NJ.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 856 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 856 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 856 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 856 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Cherry Hill, Camden and Vineland. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 490,300 homes and apartments in the 856 territory. 64% were built before 1980 and 15.1% before 1940, close to the New Jersey figure of 64.3% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1970s, and 62% of homes are single-family detached houses.

72.8% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 15.2% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.4% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%, and 8.6% heat with fuel oil, whose furnaces and boilers also vent through a chimney flue.

With 15.1% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 4A (mixed, humid).

The 856 territory is home to roughly 1,233,000 people across 101 ZIP codes in Camden County, Gloucester County, Burlington County, Cumberland County and 2 more counties.

Services in Cherry Hill

The 856 territory at a glance
Population1,233,000
ZIP codes101
Counties6
Homes and apartments490,300
Built before 198064%
Median home built1970s
Heat mainly with wood0.4%
IECC climate zone4A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Cherry Hill? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Cherry Hill
  • Camden
  • Vineland
  • Sicklerville
  • Clementon
  • Marlton
  • Bridgeton
  • Mount Laurel
  • Blackwood
  • Williamstown
  • Sewell
  • Deptford
  • Millville
  • Voorhees
  • Riverside
  • Glassboro
  • Merchantville
  • Swedesboro
  • Moorestown
  • Riverton
  • Maple Shade
  • Pennsauken
  • Collingswood
  • Mullica Hill
  • Haddonfield
  • Berlin
  • Oaklyn
  • Penns Grove
  • Gloucester City
  • Pennsville
  • Mantua
  • Elmer
  • Bellmawr
  • Salem
  • Franklinville
  • Wenonah
  • Audubon
  • Woodstown
  • Somerdale
  • Pitman

…and 51 more communities.

All 101 ZIP codes in the 856 territory

08001 08002 08003 08007 08009 08012 08014 08018 08020 08021 08023 08025 08026 08027 08028 08029 08030 08031 08032 08033 08034 08035 08038 08039 08043 08045 08049 08051 08052 08053 08054 08056 08057 08059 08061 08062 08063 08065 08066 08067 08069 08070 08071 08072 08074 08075 08076 08077 08078 08079 08080 08081 08083 08084 08085 08086 08090 08091 08093 08094 08096 08097 08098 08099 08101 08102 08103 08104 08105 08106 08107 08108 08109 08110 08302 08311 08312 08313 08315 08318 08320 08321 08322 08323 08324 08326 08328 08329 08332 08341 08343 08344 08345 08347 08348 08349 08352 08353 08360 08361 08362

Questions about chimney service in Cherry Hill

How do I book a chimney sweep in Cherry Hill?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Cherry Hill, NJ.

Which areas does the 856 territory cover?

The 856 territory covers 101 ZIP codes in 6 counties, including Cherry Hill, Camden, Vineland, Sicklerville, Clementon, Marlton, Bridgeton and Mount Laurel.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New Jersey?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Cherry Hill?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Cherry Hill homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 856 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Cherry Hill and the 101 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 856 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY