Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New Jersey · Area codes 609 / 640

Chimney sweep in Trenton, NJ

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Trenton, Princeton, Egg Harbor Township and Absecon and the rest of the 609 / 640 area.

Area codes served: 609, 640 · the overlay covers the same area as 609, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Trenton, NJ.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 609 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 609 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 609 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 609 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Trenton, Princeton and Egg Harbor Township. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 556,500 homes and apartments in the 609 territory. 55% were built before 1980 and 14.6% before 1940, lower than the New Jersey figure of 64.3% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1970s, and 58.6% of homes are single-family detached houses.

70.7% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 17.5% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.6% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%, and 7.2% heat with fuel oil, whose furnaces and boilers also vent through a chimney flue.

Most homes here are more than 40 years old, so original flue liners, mortar joints and chimney crowns have seen decades of weather. An annual inspection catches wear before it becomes a repair.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 65% of residents live in climate zone 4A (mixed, humid), and the rest mostly in 5A (cool, humid).

The 609 territory (with overlay 640) is home to roughly 1,149,000 people across 123 ZIP codes in Mercer County, Atlantic County, Burlington County, Ocean County and 5 more counties.

Services in Trenton

The 609 territory at a glance
Population1,149,000
ZIP codes123
Counties9
Homes and apartments556,500
Built before 198055%
Median home built1970s
Heat mainly with wood0.6%
IECC climate zone4A, 5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Trenton? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Trenton
  • Princeton
  • Egg Harbor Township
  • Absecon
  • Atlantic City
  • Burlington
  • Lawrence Township
  • Mays Landing
  • Hightstown
  • Medford
  • Manahawkin
  • Barnegat
  • Mount Holly
  • Tuckerton
  • Vincentown
  • Hammonton
  • Princeton Junction
  • Plainsboro
  • Pleasantville
  • Browns Mills
  • Bordentown
  • Cape May Court House
  • Cape May
  • Egg Harbor City
  • Pennington
  • Wildwood
  • Cranbury
  • Lumberton
  • Joint Base Mdl
  • Beverly
  • Ocean City
  • Somers Point
  • Villas
  • Columbus
  • Ventnor City
  • Northfield
  • Chesterfield
  • Woodbine
  • Lambertville
  • Brigantine

…and 49 more communities.

All 123 ZIP codes in the 609 territory

08005 08008 08010 08011 08015 08016 08019 08022 08036 08037 08041 08042 08048 08050 08055 08060 08064 08068 08087 08088 08092 08201 08202 08203 08204 08205 08210 08212 08213 08214 08215 08217 08218 08219 08220 08221 08223 08224 08225 08226 08230 08231 08232 08234 08240 08241 08242 08243 08244 08245 08246 08247 08248 08250 08251 08252 08260 08270 08317 08319 08330 08340 08401 08402 08403 08404 08405 08406 08501 08505 08511 08512 08514 08515 08518 08520 08525 08526 08530 08533 08534 08536 08540 08541 08542 08543 08544 08550 08554 08555 08560 08561 08562 08601 08602 08603 08604 08605 08606 08607 08608 08609 08610 08611 08618 08619 08620 08625 08628 08629 08638 08640 08641 08644 08645 08646 08647 08648 08650 08666 08690 08691 08695

Questions about chimney service in Trenton

How do I book a chimney sweep in Trenton?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Trenton, NJ.

Which areas does the 609 territory cover?

The 609 territory (with overlay 640) covers 123 ZIP codes in 9 counties, including Trenton, Princeton, Egg Harbor Township, Absecon, Atlantic City, Burlington, Lawrence Township and Mays Landing.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New Jersey?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Trenton?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 609 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Trenton and the 123 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 609 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY