Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New York · Area code 914

Chimney sweep in Yonkers, NY

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Yonkers, New Rochelle, White Plains and Mount Vernon and the rest of the 914 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Yonkers, NY.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 914 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 914 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 914 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 914 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Yonkers, New Rochelle and White Plains. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 387,200 homes and apartments in the 914 territory. 78% were built before 1980 and 29.1% before 1940, close to the New York figure of 75.4% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1950s, and 43.4% of homes are single-family detached houses.

51.3% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 31.9% with fuel oil or kerosene. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.2% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 29.1% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 4A (mixed, humid).

The 914 territory is home to roughly 995,000 people across 80 ZIP codes in Westchester County, Rockland County.

Services in Yonkers

The 914 territory at a glance
Population995,000
ZIP codes80
Counties2
Homes and apartments387,200
Built before 198078%
Median home built1950s
Heat mainly with wood0.2%
IECC climate zone4A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Yonkers? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Yonkers
  • New Rochelle
  • White Plains
  • Mount Vernon
  • Port Chester
  • Scarsdale
  • Ossining
  • Yorktown Heights
  • Peekskill
  • Tarrytown
  • Bronxville
  • Mamaroneck
  • Cortlandt Manor
  • Rye
  • Larchmont
  • Mount Kisco
  • Harrison
  • Hartsdale
  • Pleasantville
  • Pelham
  • West Harrison
  • Croton-on-Hudson
  • Chappaqua
  • Dobbs Ferry
  • Katonah
  • Eastchester
  • Briarcliff Manor
  • Tuckahoe
  • Elmsford
  • Hastings-on-Hudson
  • Armonk
  • Somers
  • Irvington
  • Valhalla
  • Mohegan Lake
  • South Salem
  • Bedford
  • Ardsley
  • Bedford Hills
  • Purchase

…and 22 more communities.

All 80 ZIP codes in the 914 territory

10501 10502 10503 10504 10505 10506 10507 10510 10511 10514 10517 10518 10520 10521 10522 10523 10526 10527 10528 10530 10532 10533 10535 10536 10538 10540 10543 10545 10546 10547 10548 10549 10550 10551 10552 10553 10562 10566 10567 10570 10573 10576 10577 10578 10580 10583 10587 10588 10589 10590 10591 10594 10595 10596 10597 10598 10601 10602 10603 10604 10605 10606 10607 10610 10701 10702 10703 10704 10705 10706 10707 10708 10709 10710 10801 10802 10803 10804 10805 10986

Questions about chimney service in Yonkers

How do I book a chimney sweep in Yonkers?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Yonkers, NY.

Which areas does the 914 territory cover?

The 914 territory covers 80 ZIP codes in 2 counties, including Yonkers, New Rochelle, White Plains, Mount Vernon, Port Chester, Scarsdale, Ossining and Yorktown Heights.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New York?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Yonkers?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 914 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Yonkers and the 80 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 914 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY