Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New York · Area codes 516 / 363

Chimney sweep in Valley Stream, NY

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Valley Stream, Hempstead, Massapequa and Westbury and the rest of the 516 / 363 area.

Area codes served: 516, 363 · the overlay covers the same area as 516, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Valley Stream, NY.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 516 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 516 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 516 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 516 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Valley Stream, Hempstead and Massapequa. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 517,300 homes and apartments in the 516 territory. 84.9% were built before 1980 and 18.4% before 1940, higher than the New York figure of 75.4% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1950s, and 76.1% of homes are single-family detached houses.

59.9% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 30% with fuel oil or kerosene. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.1% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 18.4% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 4A (mixed, humid).

The 516 territory (with overlay 363) is home to roughly 1,500,000 people across 96 ZIP codes in Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens County.

Services in Valley Stream

The 516 territory at a glance
Population1,500,000
ZIP codes96
Counties3
Homes and apartments517,300
Built before 198084.9%
Median home built1950s
Heat mainly with wood0.1%
IECC climate zone4A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Valley Stream? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Valley Stream
  • Hempstead
  • Massapequa
  • Westbury
  • Elmont
  • Freeport
  • Great Neck
  • Levittown
  • New Hyde Park
  • Hicksville
  • Long Beach
  • East Meadow
  • Baldwin
  • Bellmore
  • Merrick
  • Port Washington
  • Wantagh
  • Oceanside
  • Plainview
  • Centereach
  • Glen Cove
  • Rockville Centre
  • Coram
  • Garden City
  • Uniondale
  • Floral Park
  • Selden
  • Franklin Square
  • Syosset
  • West Hempstead
  • Lynbrook
  • Port Jefferson Station
  • Bethpage
  • Massapequa Park
  • Mineola
  • Seaford
  • Farmingville
  • Roosevelt
  • Manhasset
  • Woodmere

…and 28 more communities.

All 96 ZIP codes in the 516 territory

11001 11002 11003 11005 11010 11020 11021 11022 11023 11024 11026 11027 11030 11040 11042 11050 11051 11052 11053 11054 11055 11096 11501 11507 11509 11510 11514 11516 11518 11520 11530 11531 11542 11545 11547 11548 11549 11550 11551 11552 11553 11554 11555 11556 11557 11558 11559 11560 11561 11563 11565 11566 11568 11569 11570 11571 11572 11575 11576 11577 11579 11580 11581 11582 11590 11596 11598 11599 11709 11710 11714 11720 11724 11727 11732 11738 11753 11756 11758 11762 11765 11771 11773 11776 11783 11784 11791 11793 11797 11801 11802 11803 11804 11815 11819 11853

Questions about chimney service in Valley Stream

How do I book a chimney sweep in Valley Stream?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Valley Stream, NY.

Which areas does the 516 territory cover?

The 516 territory (with overlay 363) covers 96 ZIP codes in 3 counties, including Valley Stream, Hempstead, Massapequa, Westbury, Elmont, Freeport, Great Neck and Levittown.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New York?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Valley Stream?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 516 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Valley Stream and the 96 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 516 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY