Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New York · Area codes 631 / 934

Chimney sweep in Bay Shore, NY

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Bay Shore, Huntington Station, Patchogue and Lindenhurst and the rest of the 631 / 934 area.

Area codes served: 631, 934 · the overlay covers the same area as 631, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Bay Shore, NY.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 631 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 631 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 631 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 631 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Bay Shore, Huntington Station and Patchogue. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 542,700 homes and apartments in the 631 territory. 69.6% were built before 1980 and 9.5% before 1940, close to the New York figure of 75.4% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1960s, and 80.1% of homes are single-family detached houses.

46% of occupied homes heat mainly with fuel oil or kerosene and 40.6% with utility gas. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.5% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

Most homes here are more than 40 years old, so original flue liners, mortar joints and chimney crowns have seen decades of weather. An annual inspection catches wear before it becomes a repair.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 4A (mixed, humid).

The 631 territory (with overlay 934) is home to roughly 1,347,000 people across 109 ZIP codes in Suffolk County, Nassau County.

Services in Bay Shore

The 631 territory at a glance
Population1,347,000
ZIP codes109
Counties2
Homes and apartments542,700
Built before 198069.6%
Median home built1960s
Heat mainly with wood0.5%
IECC climate zone4A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Bay Shore? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Bay Shore
  • Huntington Station
  • Patchogue
  • Lindenhurst
  • Huntington
  • West Babylon
  • Central Islip
  • Ronkonkoma
  • Smithtown
  • Riverhead
  • Farmingdale
  • East Northport
  • Medford
  • Amityville
  • Commack
  • Shirley
  • Deer Park
  • Holbrook
  • West Islip
  • Northport
  • Stony Brook
  • East Hampton
  • Copiague
  • Melville
  • East Setauket
  • Mastic
  • Kings Park
  • Hauppauge
  • North Babylon
  • Mastic Beach
  • Hampton Bays
  • Southampton
  • Saint James
  • Nesconset
  • Manorville
  • Sayville
  • East Islip
  • Babylon
  • Islip
  • Holtsville

…and 61 more communities.

All 109 ZIP codes in the 631 territory

00501 00544 06390 11701 11702 11703 11704 11705 11706 11707 11713 11715 11716 11717 11718 11719 11721 11722 11725 11726 11729 11730 11731 11733 11735 11737 11739 11740 11741 11742 11743 11746 11747 11749 11751 11752 11754 11755 11757 11760 11763 11764 11766 11767 11768 11769 11770 11772 11775 11777 11778 11779 11780 11782 11786 11787 11788 11789 11790 11792 11794 11795 11796 11798 11901 11930 11931 11932 11933 11934 11935 11937 11939 11940 11941 11942 11944 11946 11947 11948 11949 11950 11951 11952 11953 11954 11955 11956 11957 11958 11959 11960 11961 11962 11963 11964 11965 11967 11968 11969 11970 11971 11972 11973 11975 11976 11977 11978 11980

Questions about chimney service in Bay Shore

How do I book a chimney sweep in Bay Shore?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Bay Shore, NY.

Which areas does the 631 territory cover?

The 631 territory (with overlay 934) covers 109 ZIP codes in 2 counties, including Bay Shore, Huntington Station, Patchogue, Lindenhurst, Huntington, West Babylon, Central Islip and Ronkonkoma.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New York?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Bay Shore?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 631 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Bay Shore and the 109 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 631 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY