Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New York · Area code 585

Chimney sweep in Rochester, NY

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Rochester, Webster, Fairport and Pittsford and the rest of the 585 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Rochester, NY.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 585 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 585 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 585 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 585 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Rochester, Webster and Fairport. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 500,000 homes and apartments in the 585 territory. 68.9% were built before 1980 and 27.7% before 1940, lower than the New York figure of 75.4% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1960s, and 65.3% of homes are single-family detached houses.

68.8% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 16.8% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 2.3% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 27.7% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5A (cool, humid).

The 585 territory is home to roughly 1,102,000 people across 180 ZIP codes in Monroe County, Ontario County, Livingston County, Genesee County and 8 more counties.

Services in Rochester

The 585 territory at a glance
Population1,102,000
ZIP codes180
Counties12
Homes and apartments500,000
Built before 198068.9%
Median home built1960s
Heat mainly with wood2.3%
IECC climate zone5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Rochester? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Rochester
  • Webster
  • Fairport
  • Pittsford
  • Canandaigua
  • Batavia
  • Brockport
  • Penfield
  • Hilton
  • East Aurora
  • Spencerport
  • Victor
  • West Henrietta
  • Albion
  • Geneseo
  • Medina
  • Henrietta
  • Wellsville
  • Honeoye Falls
  • Dansville
  • Le Roy
  • Churchville
  • Attica
  • Holley
  • East Rochester
  • Hamlin
  • Avon
  • North Chili
  • Warsaw
  • Bloomfield
  • Corfu
  • Arcade
  • Perry
  • Livonia
  • Middleport
  • Caledonia
  • Cuba
  • Naples
  • Wayland
  • Mount Morris

…and 100 more communities.

All 180 ZIP codes in the 585 territory

14005 14009 14011 14013 14020 14021 14024 14029 14030 14036 14039 14040 14042 14052 14054 14056 14058 14060 14066 14082 14083 14098 14103 14105 14113 14125 14130 14133 14139 14143 14145 14167 14169 14173 14410 14411 14414 14416 14420 14422 14423 14424 14427 14428 14429 14430 14435 14437 14443 14445 14450 14452 14453 14454 14461 14462 14464 14466 14467 14468 14469 14470 14471 14472 14475 14476 14477 14479 14480 14481 14482 14485 14486 14487 14488 14504 14506 14507 14508 14510 14511 14512 14514 14515 14517 14525 14526 14529 14530 14533 14534 14536 14539 14543 14544 14545 14546 14548 14549 14550 14556 14557 14558 14559 14560 14561 14564 14569 14571 14572 14580 14585 14586 14591 14592 14602 14603 14604 14605 14606 14607 14608 14609 14610 14611 14612 14613 14614 14615 14616 14617 14618 14619 14620 14621 14622 14623 14624 14625 14626 14627 14638 14639 14642 14643 14644 14646 14647 14649 14650 14651 14652 14653 14692 14694 14707 14708 14709 14711 14714 14715 14717 14721 14727 14735 14737 14739 14744 14745 14754 14774 14777 14786 14808 14813 14826 14836 14846 14880 14895

Questions about chimney service in Rochester

How do I book a chimney sweep in Rochester?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Rochester, NY.

Which areas does the 585 territory cover?

The 585 territory covers 180 ZIP codes in 12 counties, including Rochester, Webster, Fairport, Pittsford, Canandaigua, Batavia, Brockport and Penfield.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New York?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Rochester?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 585 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Rochester and the 180 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 585 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY