Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Pennsylvania · Area codes 412 / 878

Chimney sweep in Pittsburgh, PA

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Pittsburgh, Coraopolis, Bethel Park and Monroeville and the rest of the 412 / 878 area.

Area codes served: 412, 878 · the overlay covers the same area as 412, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Pittsburgh, PA.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 412 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 412 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 412 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 412 area

Long heating seasons and repeated freeze-thaw cycles are hard on masonry around Pittsburgh, Coraopolis and Bethel Park. Water that soaks into a cracked crown or open mortar joint freezes, expands and breaks brick apart (spalling), and nor'easter rain drives water in at the flashing. An annual inspection before the first cold snap catches crown cracks and creosote build-up from a winter of wood burning.

The Census Bureau counts about 485,900 homes and apartments in the 412 territory. 81.3% were built before 1980 and 30.3% before 1940, higher than the Pennsylvania figure of 68.4% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1950s, and 59.5% of homes are single-family detached houses.

80.6% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 16.1% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.1% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 30.3% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5A (cool, humid).

The 412 territory (with overlay 878) is home to roughly 980,000 people across 100 ZIP codes in Allegheny County.

Services in Pittsburgh

The 412 territory at a glance
Population980,000
ZIP codes100
Counties1
Homes and apartments485,900
Built before 198081.3%
Median home built1950s
Heat mainly with wood0.1%
IECC climate zone5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Pittsburgh? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Pittsburgh
  • Coraopolis
  • Bethel Park
  • Monroeville
  • McKees Rocks
  • West Mifflin
  • Homestead
  • Bridgeville
  • Clairton
  • Verona
  • Glenshaw
  • Elizabeth
  • North Versailles
  • Braddock
  • Oakmont
  • Turtle Creek
  • Duquesne
  • Glassport
  • East Pittsburgh
  • Pitcairn
  • Wilmerding
  • East McKeesport
  • Dravosburg
  • West Elizabeth
  • Ingomar
All 100 ZIP codes in the 412 territory

15017 15025 15034 15035 15037 15045 15088 15102 15104 15108 15110 15112 15116 15120 15122 15123 15127 15136 15137 15139 15140 15145 15146 15147 15148 15201 15202 15203 15204 15205 15206 15207 15208 15209 15210 15211 15212 15213 15214 15215 15216 15217 15218 15219 15220 15221 15222 15223 15224 15225 15226 15227 15228 15229 15230 15231 15232 15233 15234 15235 15236 15237 15238 15239 15240 15241 15242 15243 15244 15250 15251 15252 15253 15254 15255 15257 15258 15259 15260 15261 15262 15264 15265 15267 15268 15270 15272 15274 15275 15276 15277 15278 15279 15281 15282 15283 15286 15289 15290 15295

Questions about chimney service in Pittsburgh

How do I book a chimney sweep in Pittsburgh?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Pittsburgh, PA.

Which areas does the 412 territory cover?

The 412 territory (with overlay 878) covers 100 ZIP codes in 1 county, including Pittsburgh, Coraopolis, Bethel Park, Monroeville, McKees Rocks, West Mifflin, Homestead and Bridgeville.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Pennsylvania?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Northeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Pittsburgh?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Pittsburgh homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 412 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Pittsburgh and the 100 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 412 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY