Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Virginia · Area code 434

Chimney sweep in Charlottesville, VA

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Charlottesville, Lynchburg, Danville and Forest and the rest of the 434 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Charlottesville, VA.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 434 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 434 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 434 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 434 area

Around Charlottesville, Lynchburg and Danville, chimneys see both humid summers and freezing winters. Summer humidity can make a fireplace smell of creosote, and winter freeze-thaw cycles open up crowns and mortar joints. Chimney swifts nest in many open flues from spring to fall, so book cap installs and sweeps for after they leave.

The Census Bureau counts about 325,500 homes and apartments in the 434 territory. 51.2% were built before 1980 and 10.7% before 1940, higher than the Virginia figure of 44.9% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1970s, and 68.5% of homes are single-family detached houses.

69.2% of occupied homes heat mainly with electricity and 11.5% with utility gas. Wood is the main heating fuel in 3.5% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%, and 6.4% heat with fuel oil, whose furnaces and boilers also vent through a chimney flue.

Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 71% of residents live in climate zone 4A (mixed, humid), and the rest mostly in 3A (warm, humid).

The 434 territory is home to roughly 706,000 people across 152 ZIP codes in Albemarle County, Pittsylvania County, Campbell County, Bedford County and 22 more counties.

Services in Charlottesville

The 434 territory at a glance
Population706,000
ZIP codes152
Counties26
Homes and apartments325,500
Built before 198051.2%
Median home built1970s
Heat mainly with wood3.5%
IECC climate zone4A, 3A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Charlottesville? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Charlottesville
  • Lynchburg
  • Danville
  • Forest
  • Palmyra
  • Farmville
  • Madison Heights
  • South Boston
  • Emporia
  • Ruckersville
  • Amherst
  • Appomattox
  • Crozet
  • Rustburg
  • Chatham
  • Scottsville
  • Evington
  • South Hill
  • Gretna
  • Dillwyn
  • Earlysville
  • Halifax
  • Blackstone
  • Stanardsville
  • Lawrenceville
  • Chase City
  • Crewe
  • Hurt
  • Jarratt
  • Altavista
  • Concord
  • Clarksville
  • Ringgold
  • Victoria
  • Nathalie
  • Burkeville
  • Dry Fork
  • Kenbridge
  • Keysville
  • Brookneal

…and 90 more communities.

All 152 ZIP codes in the 434 territory

22901 22902 22903 22904 22905 22906 22907 22908 22909 22910 22911 22922 22932 22936 22937 22938 22940 22945 22946 22949 22958 22959 22963 22964 22965 22967 22968 22969 22971 22973 22987 23004 23022 23038 23055 23123 23821 23824 23829 23843 23845 23847 23856 23857 23867 23868 23870 23873 23879 23882 23887 23893 23894 23897 23901 23909 23915 23917 23919 23920 23921 23922 23923 23924 23927 23930 23934 23936 23937 23938 23939 23941 23942 23943 23944 23947 23950 23952 23954 23955 23958 23959 23960 23962 23963 23964 23966 23967 23968 23970 23974 23976 24104 24139 24161 24501 24502 24503 24504 24505 24506 24513 24514 24515 24517 24520 24521 24522 24526 24527 24528 24529 24531 24533 24534 24535 24536 24538 24539 24540 24541 24543 24549 24550 24551 24553 24554 24557 24558 24562 24563 24565 24566 24569 24571 24572 24574 24576 24577 24580 24581 24586 24588 24589 24590 24592 24593 24594 24595 24597 24598 24599

Questions about chimney service in Charlottesville

How do I book a chimney sweep in Charlottesville?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Charlottesville, VA.

Which areas does the 434 territory cover?

The 434 territory covers 152 ZIP codes in 26 counties, including Charlottesville, Lynchburg, Danville, Forest, Palmyra, Farmville, Madison Heights and South Boston.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Virginia?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Mid-Atlantic, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Charlottesville?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Charlottesville homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 434 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Charlottesville and the 152 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 434 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY