Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Michigan · Area code 517

Chimney sweep in Lansing, MI

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Lansing, Jackson, Howell and East Lansing and the rest of the 517 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Lansing, MI.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 517 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 517 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 517 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 517 area

Winters around Lansing, Jackson and Howell mean long, heavy heating seasons and deep freeze-thaw cycles. Wood stoves, inserts and fireplaces that run for months build creosote quickly, and ice and snow load test crowns, caps and flashing. Plan an inspection and sweep in late summer or early fall, before the busy season starts.

The Census Bureau counts about 395,400 homes and apartments in the 517 territory. 60.9% were built before 1980 and 18.8% before 1940, close to the Michigan figure of 62.9% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1970s, and 70.8% of homes are single-family detached houses.

68.3% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 12.8% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 3.1% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

With 18.8% of homes built before 1940, many chimneys here are older masonry. Older flues can be unlined or have clay tile liners that have cracked over the years, which a camera inspection of the flue will show. Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5A (cool, humid).

The 517 territory is home to roughly 911,000 people across 118 ZIP codes in Ingham County, Jackson County, Eaton County, Lenawee County and 8 more counties.

Services in Lansing

The 517 territory at a glance
Population911,000
ZIP codes118
Counties12
Homes and apartments395,400
Built before 198060.9%
Median home built1970s
Heat mainly with wood3.1%
IECC climate zone5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Lansing? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Lansing
  • Jackson
  • Howell
  • East Lansing
  • Adrian
  • Coldwater
  • Okemos
  • Holt
  • Charlotte
  • Grand Ledge
  • Mason
  • DeWitt
  • Eaton Rapids
  • Fowlerville
  • Hillsdale
  • Tecumseh
  • Albion
  • Haslett
  • Portland
  • Williamston
  • Brooklyn
  • Grass Lake
  • Laingsburg
  • Quincy
  • Bath
  • Dimondale
  • Stockbridge
  • Perry
  • Leslie
  • Bronson
  • Jonesville
  • Parma
  • Blissfield
  • Hudson
  • Onsted
  • Nashville
  • Spring Arbor
  • Clinton
  • Webberville
  • Homer

…and 48 more communities.

All 118 ZIP codes in the 517 territory

48805 48808 48813 48819 48820 48821 48823 48824 48825 48826 48827 48836 48837 48840 48842 48843 48844 48848 48854 48855 48861 48864 48872 48875 48876 48882 48890 48892 48895 48901 48906 48908 48909 48910 48911 48912 48913 48915 48916 48917 48918 48919 48922 48924 48929 48930 48933 48937 48951 48956 48980 49028 49029 49036 49073 49082 49092 49094 49096 49201 49202 49203 49204 49220 49221 49224 49227 49228 49229 49230 49232 49233 49234 49235 49236 49237 49238 49239 49240 49241 49242 49245 49246 49247 49248 49249 49250 49251 49252 49253 49254 49255 49256 49257 49258 49259 49261 49262 49263 49264 49265 49266 49268 49269 49271 49272 49274 49277 49279 49281 49282 49283 49284 49285 49286 49287 49288 49289

Questions about chimney service in Lansing

How do I book a chimney sweep in Lansing?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Lansing, MI.

Which areas does the 517 territory cover?

The 517 territory covers 118 ZIP codes in 12 counties, including Lansing, Jackson, Howell, East Lansing, Adrian, Coldwater, Okemos and Holt.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Michigan?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Midwest, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Lansing?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 517 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Lansing and the 118 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 517 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY