Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Michigan · Area code 231

Chimney sweep in Muskegon, MI

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Muskegon, Traverse City, Cadillac and Big Rapids and the rest of the 231 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Muskegon, MI.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 231 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 231 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 231 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 231 area

Winters around Muskegon, Traverse City and Cadillac mean long, heavy heating seasons and deep freeze-thaw cycles. Wood stoves, inserts and fireplaces that run for months build creosote quickly, and ice and snow load test crowns, caps and flashing. Plan an inspection and sweep in late summer or early fall, before the busy season starts.

The Census Bureau counts about 380,900 homes and apartments in the 231 territory. 52.8% were built before 1980 and 13.2% before 1940, lower than the Michigan figure of 62.9% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1970s, and 77.2% of homes are single-family detached houses.

56.8% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 22.7% with bottled, tank or LP gas. Wood is the main heating fuel in 7.9% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 74% of residents live in climate zone 6A (cold, humid), and the rest mostly in 5A (cool, humid).

The 231 territory is home to roughly 701,000 people across 142 ZIP codes in Muskegon County, Grand Traverse County, Newaygo County, Leelanau County and 16 more counties.

Services in Muskegon

The 231 territory at a glance
Population701,000
ZIP codes142
Counties20
Homes and apartments380,900
Built before 198052.8%
Median home built1970s
Heat mainly with wood7.9%
IECC climate zone6A, 5A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Muskegon? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Muskegon
  • Traverse City
  • Cadillac
  • Big Rapids
  • Petoskey
  • Ludington
  • Manistee
  • Cheboygan
  • Newaygo
  • Fremont
  • Twin Lake
  • Whitehall
  • Howard City
  • Charlevoix
  • Grant
  • Kalkaska
  • Boyne City
  • White Cloud
  • Lake City
  • Kingsley
  • Harbor Springs
  • Mancelona
  • Reed City
  • Interlochen
  • Montague
  • East Jordan
  • Williamsburg
  • Manton
  • Fruitport
  • Ravenna
  • Hart
  • Evart
  • Hesperia
  • Stanwood
  • Shelby
  • Baldwin
  • Lake
  • Alanson
  • Scottville
  • Morley

…and 93 more communities.

All 142 ZIP codes in the 231 territory

48632 49304 49307 49309 49312 49320 49322 49327 49329 49332 49336 49337 49338 49342 49346 49349 49402 49405 49410 49411 49412 49413 49415 49420 49421 49425 49431 49436 49437 49440 49441 49442 49443 49444 49445 49446 49449 49451 49452 49454 49455 49457 49458 49459 49461 49463 49601 49610 49611 49612 49613 49614 49615 49616 49617 49618 49619 49620 49621 49622 49623 49625 49626 49627 49628 49629 49630 49631 49632 49633 49634 49635 49636 49637 49638 49639 49640 49642 49643 49644 49645 49646 49648 49649 49650 49651 49653 49655 49656 49657 49659 49660 49663 49664 49665 49666 49667 49668 49670 49673 49674 49675 49676 49677 49679 49680 49682 49683 49684 49685 49686 49688 49689 49690 49696 49701 49706 49711 49712 49713 49716 49717 49718 49720 49721 49722 49723 49727 49729 49730 49737 49740 49749 49755 49761 49764 49769 49770 49782 49791 49796 49799

Questions about chimney service in Muskegon

How do I book a chimney sweep in Muskegon?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Muskegon, MI.

Which areas does the 231 territory cover?

The 231 territory covers 142 ZIP codes in 20 counties, including Muskegon, Traverse City, Cadillac, Big Rapids, Petoskey, Ludington, Manistee and Cheboygan.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Michigan?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Midwest, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Muskegon?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Muskegon homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 231 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Muskegon and the 142 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 231 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY