Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Arkansas · Area code 479

Chimney sweep in Fayetteville, AR

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Fayetteville, Springdale, Fort Smith and Rogers and the rest of the 479 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Fayetteville, AR.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 479 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 479 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 479 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 479 area

Chimneys around Fayetteville, Springdale and Fort Smith may sit unused for most of the year, which gives creosote, leaves and nests time to collect, and heavy summer storms test caps, crowns and flashing. Humidity speeds up rust on dampers and chase covers. A fall inspection before the first fire, and a cap with mesh, keep animals and water out. Dryer vents run year-round here, so lint builds up quickly.

The Census Bureau counts about 388,100 homes and apartments in the 479 territory. 32.6% were built before 1980 and 4% before 1940, lower than the Arkansas figure of 41.3% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1990s, and 70.9% of homes are single-family detached houses.

49% of occupied homes heat mainly with electricity and 41.4% with utility gas. Wood is the main heating fuel in 3.6% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

33.6% of homes here were built in 2000 or later, so many fireplaces are factory-built or gas units. These still need their vents and manufacturer-listed parts checked, and the dryer vent runs in newer homes are often long. Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 62% of residents live in climate zone 4A (mixed, humid), and the rest mostly in 3A (warm, humid).

The 479 territory is home to roughly 949,000 people across 136 ZIP codes in Benton County, Washington County, Sebastian County, Pope County and 9 more counties.

Services in Fayetteville

The 479 territory at a glance
Population949,000
ZIP codes136
Counties13
Homes and apartments388,100
Built before 198032.6%
Median home built1990s
Heat mainly with wood3.6%
IECC climate zone4A, 3A

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Fayetteville? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Fayetteville
  • Springdale
  • Fort Smith
  • Rogers
  • Bentonville
  • Russellville
  • Van Buren
  • Bella Vista
  • Siloam Springs
  • Centerton
  • Clarksville
  • Lowell
  • Greenwood
  • Mena
  • Alma
  • Farmington
  • Prairie Grove
  • Huntsville
  • Pea Ridge
  • Eureka Springs
  • Dardanelle
  • Ozark
  • Gentry
  • Dover
  • Booneville
  • Gravette
  • West Fork
  • Waldron
  • Elkins
  • Paris
  • Atkins
  • Cave Springs
  • Lincoln
  • Garfield
  • Lavaca
  • Charleston
  • Barling
  • Mulberry
  • Hackett
  • Lamar

…and 68 more communities.

All 136 ZIP codes in the 479 territory

71932 71953 72613 72631 72632 72701 72702 72703 72704 72711 72712 72713 72714 72715 72716 72717 72718 72719 72721 72722 72727 72728 72729 72730 72732 72733 72734 72735 72736 72737 72738 72739 72740 72741 72742 72744 72745 72747 72749 72751 72752 72753 72756 72757 72758 72760 72761 72762 72764 72765 72766 72768 72769 72770 72773 72774 72776 72801 72802 72811 72812 72820 72821 72823 72824 72826 72827 72828 72829 72830 72832 72833 72834 72835 72837 72838 72839 72840 72841 72842 72843 72845 72846 72847 72851 72852 72853 72855 72857 72858 72860 72863 72865 72901 72902 72903 72904 72905 72906 72908 72913 72914 72916 72917 72918 72919 72921 72923 72926 72927 72928 72930 72932 72933 72934 72935 72936 72937 72938 72940 72941 72943 72944 72945 72946 72947 72948 72949 72950 72951 72952 72955 72956 72957 72958 72959

Questions about chimney service in Fayetteville

How do I book a chimney sweep in Fayetteville?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Fayetteville, AR.

Which areas does the 479 territory cover?

The 479 territory covers 136 ZIP codes in 13 counties, including Fayetteville, Springdale, Fort Smith, Rogers, Bentonville, Russellville, Van Buren and Bella Vista.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Arkansas?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Southeast, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Fayetteville?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Fayetteville homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 479 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Fayetteville and the 136 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 479 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY