Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Colorado · Area codes 303 / 720 / 983

Chimney sweep in Denver, CO

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Denver, Aurora, Littleton and Longmont and the rest of the 303 / 720 / 983 area.

Area codes served: 303, 720, 983 · the overlays cover the same area as 303, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Denver, CO.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 303 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 303 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 303 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 303 area

Around Denver, Aurora and Littleton, dry air, big day-to-night temperature swings and long cold seasons are common, and wood stoves are popular. Heavy use builds creosote fast. In wildfire-prone areas, a spark arrestor cap matters; check your local fire code and HOA rules for what is required.

The Census Bureau counts about 1,361,900 homes and apartments in the 303 territory. 43.5% were built before 1980 and 6.4% before 1940, close to the Colorado figure of 41.6% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1980s, and 57.5% of homes are single-family detached houses.

68% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 27.6% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.4% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

Cold winters mean freeze-thaw cycles: water that gets into brick, mortar and the crown expands when it freezes. A sound cap and crown keep that water out.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5B (cool, dry).

The 303 territory (with overlays 720 and 983) is home to roughly 3,294,000 people across 189 ZIP codes in Denver County, Arapahoe County, Jefferson County, Adams County and 8 more counties.

Services in Denver

The 303 territory at a glance
Population3,294,000
ZIP codes189
Counties12
Homes and apartments1,361,900
Built before 198043.5%
Median home built1980s
Heat mainly with wood0.4%
IECC climate zone5B

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Denver? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Denver
  • Aurora
  • Littleton
  • Longmont
  • Arvada
  • Boulder
  • Broomfield
  • Parker
  • Englewood
  • Brighton
  • Golden
  • Commerce City
  • Westminster
  • Erie
  • Louisville
  • Thornton
  • Lafayette
  • Wheat Ridge
  • Evergreen
  • Lone Tree
  • Morrison
  • Elizabeth
  • Fort Lupton
  • Henderson
  • Bailey
  • Conifer
  • Dacono
  • Bennett
  • Frederick
  • Strasburg
  • Keenesburg
  • Lyons
  • Hudson
  • Black Hawk
  • Nederland
  • Byers
  • Deer Trail
  • Watkins
  • Indian Hills
  • Allenspark

…and 13 more communities.

All 189 ZIP codes in the 303 territory

80001 80002 80003 80004 80005 80006 80007 80010 80011 80012 80013 80014 80015 80016 80017 80018 80019 80020 80021 80022 80023 80024 80025 80026 80027 80030 80031 80033 80034 80035 80036 80037 80038 80040 80041 80042 80044 80045 80046 80047 80102 80103 80105 80107 80110 80111 80112 80113 80120 80121 80122 80123 80124 80125 80126 80127 80128 80129 80130 80131 80134 80136 80137 80138 80150 80151 80155 80160 80161 80162 80163 80165 80166 80201 80202 80203 80204 80205 80206 80207 80208 80209 80210 80211 80212 80214 80215 80216 80217 80218 80219 80220 80221 80222 80223 80224 80225 80226 80227 80228 80229 80230 80231 80232 80233 80234 80235 80236 80237 80238 80239 80241 80243 80244 80246 80247 80248 80249 80250 80251 80252 80256 80257 80259 80260 80261 80262 80263 80264 80265 80266 80271 80273 80274 80281 80290 80291 80293 80294 80299 80301 80302 80303 80304 80305 80306 80307 80308 80309 80310 80314 80401 80402 80403 80419 80421 80422 80427 80433 80437 80439 80453 80454 80455 80457 80465 80466 80471 80481 80501 80502 80503 80504 80510 80514 80516 80530 80533 80540 80544 80601 80602 80603 80614 80621 80640 80642 80643 80652

Questions about chimney service in Denver

How do I book a chimney sweep in Denver?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Denver, CO.

Which areas does the 303 territory cover?

The 303 territory (with overlays 720 and 983) covers 189 ZIP codes in 12 counties, including Denver, Aurora, Littleton, Longmont, Arvada, Boulder, Broomfield and Parker.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Colorado?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Mountain West, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Denver?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 303 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Denver and the 189 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 303 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY