Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Colorado · Area code 719

Chimney sweep in Colorado Springs, CO

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Colorado Springs, Pueblo, Peyton and Canon City and the rest of the 719 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Colorado Springs, CO.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 719 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 719 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 719 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 719 area

Around Colorado Springs, Pueblo and Peyton, dry air, big day-to-night temperature swings and long cold seasons are common, and wood stoves are popular. Heavy use builds creosote fast. In wildfire-prone areas, a spark arrestor cap matters; check your local fire code and HOA rules for what is required.

The Census Bureau counts about 493,100 homes and apartments in the 719 territory. 43.8% were built before 1980 and 9.8% before 1940, close to the Colorado figure of 41.6% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1980s, and 71.4% of homes are single-family detached houses.

66.9% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 21.3% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 2.5% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

Cold winters mean freeze-thaw cycles: water that gets into brick, mortar and the crown expands when it freezes. A sound cap and crown keep that water out.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5B (cool, dry).

The 719 territory is home to roughly 1,169,000 people across 204 ZIP codes in El Paso County, Pueblo County, Fremont County, Teller County and 24 more counties.

Services in Colorado Springs

The 719 territory at a glance
Population1,169,000
ZIP codes204
Counties28
Homes and apartments493,100
Built before 198043.8%
Median home built1980s
Heat mainly with wood2.5%
IECC climate zone5B

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Colorado Springs? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Colorado Springs
  • Pueblo
  • Peyton
  • Canon City
  • Fountain
  • Monument
  • Alamosa
  • Woodland Park
  • Trinidad
  • La Junta
  • Salida
  • Lamar
  • Buena Vista
  • Florence
  • Leadville
  • Usaf Academy
  • Monte Vista
  • Calhan
  • Florissant
  • Larkspur
  • Rocky Ford
  • Manitou Springs
  • Franktown
  • Walsenburg
  • Penrose
  • Westcliffe
  • Las Animas
  • Divide
  • Elbert
  • Burlington
  • Fairplay
  • Limon
  • Center
  • Del Norte
  • Ordway
  • Cotopaxi
  • Palmer Lake
  • Olney Springs
  • La Jara
  • Springfield

…and 94 more communities.

All 204 ZIP codes in the 719 territory

80101 80106 80116 80118 80132 80133 80420 80429 80432 80440 80449 80461 80802 80804 80805 80807 80808 80809 80810 80813 80814 80815 80816 80817 80818 80819 80820 80821 80823 80825 80826 80827 80828 80829 80830 80831 80832 80833 80834 80835 80836 80840 80841 80860 80861 80862 80863 80864 80866 80901 80902 80903 80904 80905 80906 80907 80908 80909 80910 80911 80912 80913 80914 80915 80916 80917 80918 80919 80920 80921 80922 80923 80924 80925 80926 80927 80928 80929 80930 80931 80932 80933 80934 80935 80936 80937 80938 80939 80941 80942 80944 80946 80947 80949 80950 80951 80960 80962 80970 80977 80995 80997 81001 81002 81003 81004 81005 81006 81007 81008 81009 81010 81011 81012 81019 81020 81021 81022 81023 81024 81025 81027 81029 81030 81033 81034 81036 81038 81039 81040 81041 81043 81044 81045 81046 81047 81049 81050 81052 81054 81055 81057 81058 81062 81063 81067 81069 81071 81073 81076 81077 81081 81082 81084 81087 81089 81090 81091 81092 81101 81102 81120 81123 81124 81125 81126 81128 81129 81130 81131 81132 81133 81135 81136 81138 81140 81141 81144 81146 81148 81149 81151 81152 81154 81155 81201 81211 81212 81215 81221 81222 81223 81226 81227 81228 81232 81233 81236 81240 81242 81244 81252 81253 81290

Questions about chimney service in Colorado Springs

How do I book a chimney sweep in Colorado Springs?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Colorado Springs, CO.

Which areas does the 719 territory cover?

The 719 territory covers 204 ZIP codes in 28 counties, including Colorado Springs, Pueblo, Peyton, Canon City, Fountain, Monument, Alamosa and Woodland Park.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Colorado?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Mountain West, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Colorado Springs?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 719 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Colorado Springs and the 204 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 719 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY