Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Wyoming · Area code 307

Chimney sweep in Cheyenne, WY

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Cheyenne, Casper, Gillette and Laramie and the rest of the 307 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Cheyenne, WY.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 307 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 307 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 307 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 307 area

Around Cheyenne, Casper and Gillette, dry air, big day-to-night temperature swings and long cold seasons are common, and wood stoves are popular. Heavy use builds creosote fast. In wildfire-prone areas, a spark arrestor cap matters; check your local fire code and HOA rules for what is required.

The Census Bureau counts about 270,100 homes and apartments in the 307 territory. 50.1% were built before 1980 and 10.7% before 1940, close to the Wyoming figure of 50.1% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1970s, and 67% of homes are single-family detached houses.

60.1% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 23% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 4.5% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning. Cold winters mean freeze-thaw cycles: water that gets into brick, mortar and the crown expands when it freezes. A sound cap and crown keep that water out.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 70% of residents live in climate zone 6B (cold, dry), and the rest mostly in 5B (cool, dry) and 7NA (very cold, undefined).

The 307 territory is home to roughly 577,000 people across 175 ZIP codes in Laramie County, Natrona County, Campbell County, Sweetwater County and 21 more counties.

Services in Cheyenne

The 307 territory at a glance
Population577,000
ZIP codes175
Counties25
Homes and apartments270,100
Built before 198050.1%
Median home built1970s
Heat mainly with wood4.5%
IECC climate zone6B, 5B, 7NA

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Cheyenne? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Cheyenne
  • Casper
  • Gillette
  • Laramie
  • Rock Springs
  • Sheridan
  • Riverton
  • Jackson
  • Cody
  • Evanston
  • Lander
  • Powell
  • Green River
  • Torrington
  • Douglas
  • Rawlins
  • Buffalo
  • Worland
  • Wheatland
  • Newcastle
  • Afton
  • Pinedale
  • Thermopolis
  • Glenrock
  • Evansville
  • Thayne
  • Kemmerer
  • Lyman
  • Lovell
  • Wilson
  • Moorcroft
  • Greybull
  • Big Piney
  • Sundance
  • Saratoga
  • Mills
  • Rozet
  • Alpine
  • Basin
  • Pine Bluffs

…and 116 more communities.

All 175 ZIP codes in the 307 territory

82001 82002 82003 82005 82006 82007 82008 82009 82010 82050 82051 82052 82053 82054 82059 82060 82061 82070 82071 82072 82073 82081 82082 82083 82084 82190 82201 82210 82212 82213 82214 82215 82217 82218 82221 82223 82224 82225 82240 82242 82243 82244 82301 82310 82321 82322 82323 82324 82325 82327 82329 82331 82332 82334 82335 82401 82410 82411 82412 82414 82420 82421 82422 82423 82426 82428 82430 82431 82432 82433 82434 82435 82440 82441 82442 82443 82450 82501 82510 82512 82513 82514 82515 82520 82524 82601 82602 82604 82605 82609 82615 82633 82635 82636 82637 82639 82640 82642 82643 82644 82646 82648 82649 82701 82710 82711 82712 82714 82716 82717 82718 82720 82721 82723 82727 82729 82730 82732 82801 82831 82832 82834 82835 82837 82839 82840 82842 82844 82845 82901 82902 82922 82925 82929 82930 82931 82932 82933 82934 82935 82936 82937 82938 82939 82941 82942 82943 82944 82945 83001 83002 83011 83012 83013 83014 83025 83101 83110 83111 83112 83113 83114 83115 83116 83118 83119 83120 83121 83122 83123 83124 83126 83127 83128 83414

Questions about chimney service in Cheyenne

How do I book a chimney sweep in Cheyenne?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Cheyenne, WY.

Which areas does the 307 territory cover?

The 307 territory covers 175 ZIP codes in 25 counties, including Cheyenne, Casper, Gillette, Laramie, Rock Springs, Sheridan, Riverton and Jackson.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Wyoming?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Mountain West, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Cheyenne?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Run a chimney company in the 307 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Cheyenne and the 175 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 307 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY