Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Utah · Area codes 801 / 385

Chimney sweep in Salt Lake City, UT

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Salt Lake City, Ogden, West Valley City and West Jordan and the rest of the 801 / 385 area.

Area codes served: 801, 385 · the overlay covers the same area as 801, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Salt Lake City, UT.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 801 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 801 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 801 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 801 area

Around Salt Lake City, Ogden and West Valley City, dry air, big day-to-night temperature swings and long cold seasons are common, and wood stoves are popular. Heavy use builds creosote fast. In wildfire-prone areas, a spark arrestor cap matters; check your local fire code and HOA rules for what is required.

The Census Bureau counts about 822,900 homes and apartments in the 801 territory. 40.6% were built before 1980 and 6.3% before 1940, close to the Utah figure of 37.7% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1980s, and 65.6% of homes are single-family detached houses.

83.9% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 13.7% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.2% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

32.7% of homes here were built in 2000 or later, so many fireplaces are factory-built or gas units. These still need their vents and manufacturer-listed parts checked, and the dryer vent runs in newer homes are often long. Cold winters mean freeze-thaw cycles: water that gets into brick, mortar and the crown expands when it freezes. A sound cap and crown keep that water out.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 5B (cool, dry).

The 801 territory (with overlay 385) is home to roughly 2,483,000 people across 131 ZIP codes in Salt Lake County, Utah County, Davis County, Weber County and 2 more counties.

Services in Salt Lake City

The 801 territory at a glance
Population2,483,000
ZIP codes131
Counties6
Homes and apartments822,900
Built before 198040.6%
Median home built1980s
Heat mainly with wood0.2%
IECC climate zone5B

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Salt Lake City? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Salt Lake City
  • Ogden
  • West Valley City
  • West Jordan
  • Provo
  • Orem
  • Sandy
  • Lehi
  • Layton
  • South Jordan
  • Clearfield
  • American Fork
  • Eagle Mountain
  • Riverton
  • Draper
  • Spanish Fork
  • Pleasant Grove
  • Bountiful
  • Saratoga Springs
  • Kaysville
  • Roy
  • Midvale
  • Springville
  • Syracuse
  • Magna
  • Payson
  • Farmington
  • North Salt Lake
  • Santaquin
  • Woods Cross
  • Centerville
  • Salem
  • Mapleton
  • Morgan
  • Lindon
  • Alpine
  • Hooper
  • Eden
  • Hill Afb
  • Willard

…and 5 more communities.

All 131 ZIP codes in the 801 territory

84003 84004 84005 84006 84009 84010 84011 84013 84014 84015 84016 84018 84020 84025 84037 84040 84041 84042 84043 84044 84045 84047 84048 84050 84054 84056 84057 84058 84059 84062 84065 84067 84070 84075 84081 84084 84087 84088 84089 84090 84091 84092 84093 84094 84095 84097 84101 84102 84103 84104 84105 84106 84107 84108 84109 84110 84111 84112 84113 84114 84115 84116 84117 84118 84119 84120 84121 84122 84123 84124 84125 84126 84127 84128 84129 84130 84131 84132 84133 84134 84136 84138 84139 84141 84143 84145 84147 84148 84150 84151 84152 84157 84158 84165 84170 84171 84180 84184 84189 84190 84199 84201 84244 84310 84315 84317 84340 84401 84402 84403 84404 84405 84407 84408 84409 84412 84414 84415 84601 84602 84603 84604 84605 84606 84633 84651 84653 84655 84660 84663 84664

Questions about chimney service in Salt Lake City

How do I book a chimney sweep in Salt Lake City?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Salt Lake City, UT.

Which areas does the 801 territory cover?

The 801 territory (with overlay 385) covers 131 ZIP codes in 6 counties, including Salt Lake City, Ogden, West Valley City, West Jordan, Provo, Orem, Sandy and Lehi.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Utah?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Mountain West, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Salt Lake City?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Salt Lake City homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 801 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Salt Lake City and the 131 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 801 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY