Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Arizona · Area code 520

Chimney sweep in Tucson, AZ

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Tucson, San Tan Valley, Queen Creek and Maricopa and the rest of the 520 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Tucson, AZ.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 520 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 520 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 520 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 520 area

Around Tucson, San Tan Valley and Queen Creek, dry air, big day-to-night temperature swings and long cold seasons are common, and wood stoves are popular. Heavy use builds creosote fast. In wildfire-prone areas, a spark arrestor cap matters; check your local fire code and HOA rules for what is required.

The Census Bureau counts about 760,900 homes and apartments in the 520 territory. 32.6% were built before 1980 and 2.1% before 1940, close to the Arizona figure of 30.5% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1990s, and 65.1% of homes are single-family detached houses.

47.8% of occupied homes heat mainly with electricity and 46.6% with utility gas. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.5% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

36.7% of homes here were built in 2000 or later, so many fireplaces are factory-built or gas units. These still need their vents and manufacturer-listed parts checked, and the dryer vent runs in newer homes are often long.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 90% of residents live in climate zone 2B (hot, dry), and the rest mostly in 3B (warm, dry).

The 520 territory is home to roughly 1,829,000 people across 140 ZIP codes in Pima County, Pinal County, Cochise County, Maricopa County and 3 more counties.

Services in Tucson

The 520 territory at a glance
Population1,829,000
ZIP codes140
Counties7
Homes and apartments760,900
Built before 198032.6%
Median home built1990s
Heat mainly with wood0.5%
IECC climate zone2B, 3B

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Tucson? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Tucson
  • San Tan Valley
  • Queen Creek
  • Maricopa
  • Casa Grande
  • Apache Junction
  • Laveen
  • Sierra Vista
  • Marana
  • Florence
  • Vail
  • Green Valley
  • Sahuarita
  • Rio Rico
  • Nogales
  • Douglas
  • Coolidge
  • Eloy
  • Gold Canyon
  • Hereford
  • Benson
  • Arizona City
  • Willcox
  • Bisbee
  • Oracle
  • Sells
  • Fort Huachuca
  • Huachuca City
  • Sacaton
  • Ajo
  • San Manuel
  • Bapchule
  • Superior
  • Kearny
  • Saint David
  • Pearce
  • Winkelman
  • Stanfield
  • Mammoth
  • Patagonia

…and 27 more communities.

All 140 ZIP codes in the 520 territory

85117 85118 85119 85120 85121 85122 85123 85127 85128 85130 85131 85132 85135 85137 85138 85139 85140 85141 85142 85143 85144 85147 85172 85173 85178 85191 85192 85193 85194 85236 85321 85339 85601 85602 85603 85605 85606 85607 85608 85609 85610 85611 85613 85614 85615 85616 85617 85618 85619 85620 85621 85622 85623 85624 85625 85626 85627 85628 85629 85630 85631 85632 85633 85634 85635 85636 85637 85638 85639 85640 85641 85643 85644 85645 85646 85648 85650 85652 85653 85654 85655 85658 85662 85670 85671 85701 85702 85703 85704 85705 85706 85707 85708 85709 85710 85711 85712 85713 85714 85715 85716 85717 85718 85719 85720 85721 85722 85723 85724 85725 85726 85728 85730 85731 85732 85733 85734 85735 85736 85737 85738 85739 85740 85741 85742 85743 85744 85745 85746 85747 85748 85749 85750 85751 85752 85754 85755 85756 85757 85775

Questions about chimney service in Tucson

How do I book a chimney sweep in Tucson?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Tucson, AZ.

Which areas does the 520 territory cover?

The 520 territory covers 140 ZIP codes in 7 counties, including Tucson, San Tan Valley, Queen Creek, Maricopa, Casa Grande, Apache Junction, Laveen and Sierra Vista.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Arizona?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Mountain West, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Tucson?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Tucson homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 520 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Tucson and the 140 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 520 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY