Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New Mexico · Area code 505

Chimney sweep in Albuquerque, NM

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Rio Rancho and Farmington and the rest of the 505 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Albuquerque, NM.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 505 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 505 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 505 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 505 area

Around Albuquerque, Santa Fe and Rio Rancho, dry air, big day-to-night temperature swings and long cold seasons are common, and wood stoves are popular. Heavy use builds creosote fast. In wildfire-prone areas, a spark arrestor cap matters; check your local fire code and HOA rules for what is required.

The Census Bureau counts about 570,700 homes and apartments in the 505 territory. 42.2% were built before 1980 and 3.6% before 1940, close to the New Mexico figure of 44.3% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1980s, and 64.8% of homes are single-family detached houses.

71.1% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 15.6% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 5.4% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 58% of residents live in climate zone 4B (mixed, dry), and the rest mostly in 5B (cool, dry).

The 505 territory is home to roughly 1,322,000 people across 145 ZIP codes in Bernalillo County, Sandoval County, Santa Fe County, San Juan County and 8 more counties.

Services in Albuquerque

The 505 territory at a glance
Population1,322,000
ZIP codes145
Counties12
Homes and apartments570,700
Built before 198042.2%
Median home built1980s
Heat mainly with wood5.4%
IECC climate zone4B, 5B

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Albuquerque? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Albuquerque
  • Santa Fe
  • Rio Rancho
  • Farmington
  • Los Lunas
  • Gallup
  • Belen
  • Espanola
  • Las Vegas
  • Aztec
  • Edgewood
  • Bloomfield
  • Los Alamos
  • Grants
  • Bernalillo
  • Shiprock
  • Tijeras
  • Corrales
  • Zuni
  • Kirtland
  • White Rock
  • Bosque Farms
  • Sandia Park
  • Crownpoint
  • Church Rock
  • Fruitland
  • Yatahey
  • Placitas
  • Algodones
  • Pueblo Of Acoma
  • Santo Domingo Pueblo
  • Peralta
  • Alcalde
  • Navajo
  • Milan
  • Chimayo
  • Cedar Crest
  • Mentmore
  • Vanderwagen
  • Pecos

…and 46 more communities.

All 145 ZIP codes in the 505 territory

87001 87002 87004 87005 87008 87010 87015 87020 87021 87022 87026 87031 87034 87041 87042 87043 87047 87048 87049 87051 87052 87059 87060 87068 87072 87083 87101 87102 87103 87104 87105 87106 87107 87108 87109 87110 87111 87112 87113 87114 87115 87116 87117 87119 87120 87121 87122 87123 87124 87125 87131 87144 87151 87153 87154 87158 87174 87176 87181 87184 87185 87187 87190 87191 87192 87193 87194 87195 87196 87197 87198 87199 87301 87302 87305 87310 87311 87313 87315 87316 87317 87319 87320 87321 87322 87325 87326 87327 87328 87347 87357 87364 87365 87375 87401 87402 87410 87413 87415 87416 87417 87418 87419 87420 87421 87455 87461 87499 87501 87502 87503 87504 87505 87506 87507 87508 87509 87510 87511 87516 87522 87523 87527 87531 87532 87533 87535 87538 87539 87540 87544 87545 87547 87549 87552 87562 87565 87567 87573 87574 87578 87582 87592 87594 87701

Questions about chimney service in Albuquerque

How do I book a chimney sweep in Albuquerque?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Albuquerque, NM.

Which areas does the 505 territory cover?

The 505 territory covers 145 ZIP codes in 12 counties, including Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Rio Rancho, Farmington, Los Lunas, Gallup, Belen and Espanola.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New Mexico?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Mountain West, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Albuquerque?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Albuquerque homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 505 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Albuquerque and the 145 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 505 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY