Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
New Mexico · Area code 575

Chimney sweep in Las Cruces, NM

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Las Cruces, Roswell, Hobbs and Clovis and the rest of the 575 area code.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Las Cruces, NM.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 575 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 575 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 575 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 575 area

Around Las Cruces, Roswell and Hobbs, dry air, big day-to-night temperature swings and long cold seasons are common, and wood stoves are popular. Heavy use builds creosote fast. In wildfire-prone areas, a spark arrestor cap matters; check your local fire code and HOA rules for what is required.

The Census Bureau counts about 347,600 homes and apartments in the 575 territory. 47.5% were built before 1980 and 5.3% before 1940, close to the New Mexico figure of 44.3% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1980s, and 65% of homes are single-family detached houses.

46.8% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 36% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 6.3% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 70% of residents live in climate zone 3B (warm, dry), and the rest mostly in 4B (mixed, dry) and 5B (cool, dry).

The 575 territory is home to roughly 747,000 people across 233 ZIP codes in Doña Ana County, Otero County, Lea County, Chaves County and 23 more counties.

Services in Las Cruces

The 575 territory at a glance
Population747,000
ZIP codes233
Counties27
Homes and apartments347,600
Built before 198047.5%
Median home built1980s
Heat mainly with wood6.3%
IECC climate zone3B, 4B, 5B

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Las Cruces? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Las Cruces
  • Roswell
  • Hobbs
  • Clovis
  • Carlsbad
  • Alamogordo
  • Deming
  • Chaparral
  • Artesia
  • Portales
  • Silver City
  • Anthony
  • Lovington
  • Santa Teresa
  • Taos
  • Sunland Park
  • Socorro
  • Ruidoso
  • Raton
  • Tucumcari
  • Cuba
  • Ranchos de Taos
  • El Prado
  • Holloman Air Force Base
  • Dexter
  • Tularosa
  • Dulce
  • Mescalero
  • Santa Rosa
  • Lordsburg
  • Alto
  • Eunice
  • Mesquite
  • Ruidoso Downs
  • Clayton
  • Questa
  • Hatch
  • Hagerman
  • Jemez Pueblo
  • La Mesa

…and 173 more communities.

All 233 ZIP codes in the 575 territory

87009 87012 87013 87017 87018 87024 87025 87027 87029 87037 87044 87046 87512 87513 87514 87515 87519 87520 87524 87525 87528 87529 87530 87551 87553 87554 87556 87557 87558 87564 87569 87571 87575 87577 87579 87580 87581 87583 87710 87711 87712 87713 87714 87715 87718 87722 87723 87724 87728 87729 87730 87732 87733 87734 87735 87736 87740 87742 87743 87745 87746 87747 87749 87752 87753 87801 87820 87821 87823 87824 87825 87829 87830 87832 87930 87931 87933 87935 87936 87937 87940 87941 88001 88002 88003 88004 88005 88006 88007 88008 88009 88011 88012 88013 88020 88021 88022 88023 88024 88025 88026 88027 88028 88029 88030 88031 88032 88033 88034 88036 88038 88039 88041 88042 88043 88044 88045 88046 88047 88048 88049 88051 88052 88053 88054 88055 88056 88058 88061 88062 88063 88065 88072 88081 88101 88102 88103 88112 88113 88114 88115 88116 88118 88119 88120 88121 88122 88123 88124 88125 88126 88130 88132 88133 88135 88201 88202 88203 88210 88211 88213 88220 88221 88230 88231 88232 88240 88241 88242 88244 88250 88252 88253 88254 88255 88256 88260 88262 88263 88264 88265 88267 88268 88301 88310 88311 88312 88314 88316 88317 88318 88323 88324 88325 88330 88336 88337 88338 88339 88340 88341 88342 88343 88345 88346 88347 88348 88349 88350 88351 88352 88353 88354 88355 88401 88410 88411 88414 88415 88416 88418 88419 88421 88424 88426 88427 88430 88431 88433 88434 88435 88436 88439

Questions about chimney service in Las Cruces

How do I book a chimney sweep in Las Cruces?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Las Cruces, NM.

Which areas does the 575 territory cover?

The 575 territory covers 233 ZIP codes in 27 counties, including Las Cruces, Roswell, Hobbs, Clovis, Carlsbad, Alamogordo, Deming and Chaparral.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in New Mexico?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Mountain West, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Las Cruces?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Las Cruces homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 575 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Las Cruces and the 233 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 575 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY