Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
Nevada · Area codes 702 / 725

Chimney sweep in Las Vegas, NV

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Mesquite and the rest of the 702 / 725 area.

Area codes served: 702, 725 · the overlay covers the same area as 702, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Las Vegas, NV.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 702 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 702 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 702 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 702 area

Around Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas, dry air, big day-to-night temperature swings and long cold seasons are common, and wood stoves are popular. Heavy use builds creosote fast. In wildfire-prone areas, a spark arrestor cap matters; check your local fire code and HOA rules for what is required.

The Census Bureau counts about 923,300 homes and apartments in the 702 territory. 18.3% were built before 1980 and 0.4% before 1940, lower than the Nevada figure of 22.9% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1990s, and 59.7% of homes are single-family detached houses.

58.8% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 38.1% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 0.2% of homes, lower than the national rate of 1.5%.

41.1% of homes here were built in 2000 or later, so many fireplaces are factory-built or gas units. These still need their vents and manufacturer-listed parts checked, and the dryer vent runs in newer homes are often long.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, the territory is in climate zone 3B (warm, dry).

The 702 territory (with overlay 725) is home to roughly 2,330,000 people across 124 ZIP codes in Clark County.

Services in Las Vegas

The 702 territory at a glance
Population2,330,000
ZIP codes124
Counties1
Homes and apartments923,300
Built before 198018.3%
Median home built1990s
Heat mainly with wood0.2%
IECC climate zone3B

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Las Vegas? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Las Vegas
  • Henderson
  • North Las Vegas
  • Mesquite
  • Boulder City
  • Laughlin
  • Indian Springs
  • Logandale
  • Overton
  • Jean
  • Moapa
  • Nellis AFB
  • Bunkerville
  • Sloan
  • Blue Diamond
  • Cal-Nev-Ari
  • Searchlight
  • The Lakes
  • Coyote Springs
All 124 ZIP codes in the 702 territory

88901 88905 89002 89004 89005 89006 89007 89009 89011 89012 89014 89015 89016 89018 89019 89021 89024 89025 89026 89027 89028 89029 89030 89031 89032 89033 89034 89036 89037 89039 89040 89044 89046 89052 89053 89054 89067 89070 89074 89077 89081 89084 89085 89086 89087 89101 89102 89103 89104 89105 89106 89107 89108 89109 89110 89111 89112 89113 89114 89115 89116 89117 89118 89119 89120 89121 89122 89123 89124 89125 89126 89127 89128 89129 89130 89131 89132 89133 89134 89135 89136 89137 89138 89139 89140 89141 89142 89143 89144 89145 89146 89147 89148 89149 89150 89151 89152 89153 89154 89155 89156 89157 89158 89159 89160 89161 89162 89163 89164 89165 89166 89169 89170 89173 89177 89178 89179 89180 89183 89185 89191 89193 89195 89199

Questions about chimney service in Las Vegas

How do I book a chimney sweep in Las Vegas?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Las Vegas, NV.

Which areas does the 702 territory cover?

The 702 territory (with overlay 725) covers 124 ZIP codes in 1 county, including Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Mesquite, Boulder City, Laughlin, Indian Springs and Logandale.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in Nevada?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In the Mountain West, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Las Vegas?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Las Vegas homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 702 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Las Vegas and the 124 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 702 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY