Call 833-CHIMNEYCall
California · Area codes 209 / 350

Chimney sweep in Stockton, CA

Chimney inspection, chimney cleaning and dryer vent cleaning for Stockton, Modesto, Tracy and Merced and the rest of the 209 / 350 area.

Area codes served: 209, 350 · the overlay covers the same area as 209, so all are included.

ChimneySweeps.com van wrap with space for a local company name
Book through our national line

Call 833-CHIMNEY

Call 833-CHIMNEY (833) 244-6639 and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional serving Stockton, CA.

Call 833-CHIMNEY


Own a chimney company here? The 209 territory is available. Claim it →

Prefer a call back?

Leave your number and we'll call you back to set up a visit with the local company for the 209 area code.

Need someone today? Use the call button above, or call 833-CHIMNEY and enter your ZIP code.

We use these details only to arrange your visit and share them with the company that serves the 209 area code. See our privacy policy.

Chimney care in the 209 area

Around Stockton, Modesto and Tracy, earthquakes, wildfire risk and local burn rules all shape chimney care. Masonry chimneys can crack in a quake, which is why NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 inspection after an event like that. Many areas have no-burn days or spark arrestor rules; check with your local air district and fire department.

The Census Bureau counts about 616,500 homes and apartments in the 209 territory. 46% were built before 1980 and 6.1% before 1940, lower than the California figure of 57.5% built before 1980. The median home here dates from the 1980s, and 75.8% of homes are single-family detached houses.

58.8% of occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas and 27.5% with electricity. Wood is the main heating fuel in 3.4% of homes, higher than the national rate of 1.5%.

Wood heat is common in this area. Homes that burn wood as their main heat build creosote faster than occasional fireplace users, so plan on more frequent cleaning.

Under the 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, 90% of residents live in climate zone 3B (warm, dry), and the rest mostly in 4B (mixed, dry).

The 209 territory (with overlay 350) is home to roughly 1,833,000 people across 153 ZIP codes in San Joaquin County, Stanislaus County, Merced County, Tuolumne County and 7 more counties.

Services in Stockton

The 209 territory at a glance
Population1,833,000
ZIP codes153
Counties11
Homes and apartments616,500
Built before 198046%
Median home built1980s
Heat mainly with wood3.4%
IECC climate zone3B, 4B

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2018–2022 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25040, B25024) for the ZIP codes in this territory; climate zones from PNNL, Guide to Determining Climate Zone by County (2022). Population from our ZIP code data.

Selling a home in Stockton? NFPA 211 calls for a Level 2 chimney inspection, including a video scan of the flue, when a property is sold or transferred.

Source: NFPA 211

Cities and towns we serve

  • Stockton
  • Modesto
  • Tracy
  • Merced
  • Manteca
  • Turlock
  • Lodi
  • Los Banos
  • Ceres
  • Atwater
  • Lathrop
  • Oakdale
  • Galt
  • Patterson
  • Sonora
  • Riverbank
  • Ripon
  • Livingston
  • Valley Springs
  • Ione
  • Salida
  • Newman
  • Delhi
  • Escalon
  • Winton
  • Waterford
  • Hughson
  • Mariposa
  • Dos Palos
  • Gustine
  • Jamestown
  • Denair
  • Acampo
  • Hilmar
  • Jackson
  • Pioneer
  • Angels Camp
  • Sutter Creek
  • Copperopolis
  • Linden

…and 72 more communities.

All 153 ZIP codes in the 209 territory

93620 93623 93635 93661 93665 95201 95202 95203 95204 95205 95206 95207 95208 95209 95210 95211 95212 95213 95214 95215 95219 95220 95221 95222 95224 95225 95226 95227 95228 95229 95230 95231 95232 95233 95234 95236 95237 95240 95241 95242 95245 95246 95247 95248 95249 95251 95252 95253 95254 95255 95257 95258 95267 95269 95296 95297 95301 95303 95304 95305 95306 95307 95309 95310 95311 95312 95313 95315 95316 95317 95318 95319 95320 95321 95322 95323 95324 95325 95326 95327 95328 95329 95330 95333 95334 95335 95336 95337 95338 95340 95341 95343 95344 95345 95346 95347 95348 95350 95351 95352 95353 95354 95355 95356 95357 95358 95360 95361 95363 95364 95365 95366 95367 95368 95369 95370 95372 95373 95374 95375 95376 95377 95378 95379 95380 95381 95382 95383 95385 95386 95387 95388 95391 95397 95601 95629 95632 95638 95640 95642 95644 95646 95654 95656 95665 95666 95669 95675 95684 95685 95686 95689 95699

Questions about chimney service in Stockton

How do I book a chimney sweep in Stockton?

Call 833-CHIMNEY ((833) 244-6639) and enter your ZIP code. We'll connect you with a chimney professional who serves Stockton, CA.

Which areas does the 209 territory cover?

The 209 territory (with overlay 350) covers 153 ZIP codes in 11 counties, including Stockton, Modesto, Tracy, Merced, Manteca, Turlock, Lodi and Los Banos.

How often should I have my chimney inspected in California?

NFPA 211, the national standard for chimneys, fireplaces and vents, calls for an inspection at least once a year. In California, a fall inspection before the first fire is a good habit.

How much does chimney cleaning cost in Stockton?

Prices are set by the local company and depend on the chimney, the number of flues and what the inspection finds. Call 833-CHIMNEY for a quote.

Guides for Stockton homeowners

Run a chimney company in the 209 area? This territory is open: the 833-CHIMNEY calls from Stockton and the 153 ZIP codes above can ring at your company. Claim the 209 territory

Call 833-CHIMNEY